• Kenya Frankincense
  • Kenya Frankincense
  • Kenya Frankincense
  • Kenya Frankincense

Buy Kenya Frankincense Directly From Exporters & Suppliers - Best of 2020 Market Prices

Summary
Varieties Sacred, Frankincense carterii, Frankincense Serrata
Size1cm-scm for resins
Packing 25kg for reisins, 1L PET bottles
Storageroom temperature, away from direct sunlight
Season April, October
Transport ConditionsRoom temperature
Get Instant Quote

Frankincense spice, which is also known as olibanum, is made from the resin of the Boswelia tree. It is an aromatic, woody, spicy smell and can be inhaled or even absorbed through the skin. It can be steeped into a tea or even taken as a supplement and used in churches for burning incense. Frankincense is one of the oldest spices; it was offered as a gift together with myrrh during the birth of Jesus. It has great benefits in the ayurvedic world. It helps reduce arthritis, improves gut function, cures asthma, and even maintenance of oral health. The spice is obtained from the Boswellia sacra tree sap. The tree has a pinnacle shaped leaves and pale pink flowers.

The Kenya frankincense producing tree in Northern Kenya was nothing more than a source of wood, fodder and shade until buyers came knocking. This was in the 1980s when investors from different companies dealing in soft drinks, cosmetics, and paint discovered the hidden wild gem in, Northern Kenya. Frankincense is grown in Marsabit, Wajir, and Mandera counties.

There are three different types of frankincense in Kenya. The difference between each frankincense lies in their aromas.

  1. Sacred frankincense
  2. Frankincense carterii
  3. Frankincense Serrata

 

Frankincense carterii has a balsamic rich and slightly spicy warm, sweet, and woody aroma with a  citrusy top note. It comes from the Boswellia carterii tree, which is native to East Africa only. It is great for pain relief for muscle and joints

Frankincense Serrata yields a higher amount of essential oils and is less expensive than other frankincense which does not yield much oil. Its aroma is sweeter with terpenic pine top notes. It is also used as anointing and meditation oil.

Sacred frankincense, also known as frankincense sacra has medium strength. It is a great component for skincare. Many people regard sacred frankincense as the most therapeutic and highest sought after in the world.

Frankincense plants grow up to 25 feet tall. They require arid and dry conditions and perform best in hardy zones. They need full sun, heat and drought conditions and shallow well-drained soils. Frankincense seeds are hard to germinate and have a 10 % chance. 

Harvesting of the Kenya frankincense resin is twice per year. Cuts are made in the bark and the resin oozes out and hardens. It is then harvested by hand. The more opaque the resin, the higher the quality. They are then sorted to get rid of the impurities and packed in sacks of about 25kg each awaiting buyers who take them for processing to extract the oil.

Kenya sells its frankincense locally.

For the best quality Kenya frankincense at favourable prices camp here. We will help you buy without any difficulties.


Get Instant Quote

Are you a producer of Kenya Frankincense?

Register your farm or Coop now to sell your produce directly to buyers worldwide.

Register here